THREATBYTESTM
All systems operational

Super Intelligencefor novel malware research.

THREATBYTESTM is a research platform investigating how agentic super intelligence, neural networks, behavioural analysis and cognitive reasoning can be combined to detect, analyse and respond to previously unseen malicious software.

SUBMIT / 002OPERATIONAL

Submit a specimen you suspect is malicious

Drop a file here or browse. Each submission is quarantined on intake, logged for provenance, and routed into ethics-governed sandbox analysis to support reproducible malware research.

Drop specimen file

or

RATIONALE / 003PROBLEM STATEMENT

Background and rationale

The cybersecurity landscape has evolved over the past decade. Malware now adapts, mutates, and evades traditional defences using polymorphism, obfuscation, and autonomous propagation across networks, endpoints, and cloud infrastructure. Despite advances in defensive technology, most systems remain reactive: they depend on predefined rules, known signatures, or behavioural indicators that identify malicious activity only after compromise. That posture leaves organisations vulnerable to zero-day malware, self-modifying payloads, and SI-assisted code built to evade detection.

Limits of retrospective SI

Machine learning and super intelligence have improved malware classification and behavioural analysis, yet most implementations remain retrospective. They analyse malicious software after execution rather than anticipating its emergence or inferring intent before deployment. SI can recognise known patterns but rarely reasons over incomplete threat signals to predict novel malware prior to execution.

Knowledge gap

Existing work on intrusion detection, anomaly classification, and adversarial learning often relies on static or historical datasets and lacks adaptive intelligence for evolving behaviours in real time. The gap is not detection alone. It is autonomous systems that learn from historical, simulated, and community-submitted specimens to infer future threat behaviours.

Programme response

This research develops an agentic, cognitive, and reasoning-driven SI framework that anticipates and mitigates novel malicious software before execution. By shifting cybersecurity from reactive detection to predictive malware intelligence, the programme seeks to advance autonomous threat intelligence on THREATBYTES™ and contribute to resilient digital ecosystems against adaptive and SI-assisted malware.

Full background and rationale

EVIDENCE / 004UK OFFICIAL

Official UK threat context

Independent GOV.UK and NCSC publications quantify breach prevalence, ransomware, malware in the attack mix, and nationally significant incidents. These figures motivate the programme's focus on pre-execution intelligence; they do not replace controlled experimental evaluation on the platform.

How THREATBYTES helps

THREATBYTES analyses community-uploaded malware in quarantine using proprietary SI trained on more than 110 million specimens across families and types. It explains what a sample does and can check whether a file is malicious before you choose to run it. Public pages summarise evidence from official UK sources and the academic bibliography; the workspace documents doctoral methodology as experiments mature. Longer term, we aim to generate targeted repair utilities for selected malware that can fix damage they have caused.

  • 75%of NCSC-managed critical-infrastructure incidents linked to hostile state actors (year to May 2026)

    Nation-state activity against critical systems raises the bar for early detection, reasoning over partial telemetry, and governed response.

    More than 200 cyber incidents affecting the UK's critical national infrastructure and its supporting ecosystem were managed by the NCSC in the year to May 2026, with around 75% of those believed to be linked to state actors.

    NCSC (2026). CEO statement on hostile state-linked attacks on UK critical systems.Official source
  • 19,000UK businesses estimated to have experienced ransomware crime in the last 12 months (2025 survey)

    Ransomware prevalence among businesses increased year on year in official estimates, reinforcing need for predictive and pre-execution defences beyond backups alone.

    The estimated percentage of all businesses who experienced a ransomware crime in the last 12 months increased from less than 0.5% in 2024 to 1% in 2025, which equates to an estimated 19,000 businesses in 2025.

    DSIT & Home Office (2025). Cyber Security Breaches Survey 2025, UK official statistics.Official source
  • 204nationally significant incidents handled by NCSC (Sep 2024 to Aug 2025)

    A growing share of incidents NCSC supports is nationally significant, increasing demand for automation, explainability, and human oversight in defensive tooling.

    Nationally significant incidents represent 48% (204) of all incidents, a significant increase from last year (89).

    NCSC (2025). Annual Review 2025, incident management chapter.Official source
  • 17%of UK businesses that identified breaches reporting viruses or other malware (2024 survey)

    Where organisations detect breaches, malware appears alongside phishing; reactive hygiene helps but does not remove the need for research on novel specimens.

    The most common by far is phishing (84% among businesses and 83% among charities). This is followed, to a much lesser extent, by others impersonating organisations in emails or online (35% among businesses and 37% among charities) and then viruses or other malware (17% among businesses and 14% among charities).

    DSIT & Home Office (2024). Cyber Security Breaches Survey 2024, UK official statistics.Official source
CORPUS / 0052027–2032

Corpus and training roadmap

We will ingest, analyse, and train our proprietary SI on specimens spanning malware families and types—under quarantine and ethics governance on THREATBYTES™.

100,000,000samples

Planned cumulative malware specimen ingest from 2027 through 2032, reaching one hundred million samples with equal annual increments.
Corpus ingest roadmap 2027–2032025M50M75M100MRoadmap yearCumulative specimens ingested20272028202920302031203216.7M33.3M50M66.7M83.3M100M
METHODOLOGY / 006FOUR PHASES

Research methodology

Quantitative experimental methodology integrating data-driven model development, controlled malware simulation, reasoning-based intelligence, and comparative evaluation against reactive baselines.

  1. Phase 1

    Data collection and preparation

    • Historical corpus in excess of 110,000,000 unique specimens plus governed community intake on the platform.
    • Behavioural, temporal, structural, and signature-based features from specimens and network activity.
    • Synthetic datasets from controlled execution in sandboxed container environments.
    • Preprocessing: scaling, dimensionality reduction, behavioural sequence encoding, class balancing.
  2. Phase 2

    Model design and development

    • Hybrid agentic SI: deep learning, reinforcement learning, cognitive and reasoning layers, anomaly detection.
    • Continuous learning from historical, synthetic, and community-submitted samples.
    • Emphasis on predictive, pre-execution threat intelligence.
  3. Phase 3

    Proactive defence implementation

    • Integration with THREATBYTES™ for real-time ingestion, behavioural analysis, and reasoning-based decisions.
    • Agentic mitigation: sandbox containment, endpoint isolation, traffic rerouting, firewall adjustments.
    • Containerised deployment (Docker, Kubernetes) for scalability, reproducibility, and secure isolation.
  4. Phase 4

    Evaluation and validation

    • Controlled execution, cyber-range simulations, red-team exercises, and community-submitted threat testing.
    • Metrics: predictive accuracy, pre-execution detection, false positives, mitigation effectiveness, latency.
    • Benchmarking against reactive IDS/IPS (e.g. Snort, Suricata).
    • Explainable SI (XSI) analysis of cognitive and reasoning layers for trustworthy autonomous decisions.

Full methodology documentation

VECTOR SI / 007IN DEV

Super Intelligence

Meet the first VECTOR SI release

THREATBYTES™ is training a unified Super Intelligence stack under one versioned family name. VECTOR SI v1 is where the programme starts: corpus-scale classifiers on the path to pre-execution prediction.

Release

VECTOR SI V1

Versatile Engine for Cognitive Threat Observation & Response

Baseline static and behavioural classifiers on historical corpus features; reactive scoring only.

COMPARE / 008BASELINES

Where we aim to differ

Indexed against common defensive baselines: signature IDS/IPS (Snort/Suricata class), retrospective machine learning, and typical enterprise EDR/sandbox stacks. Bars show research positioning targets for the programme once Phase 4 evaluation is complete - not current product scores.

  • Snort / Suricata (IDS/IPS)
  • Retrospective ML
  • Typical EDR / sandbox
  • THREATBYTESTM
Where we aim to differSnort / Suricata (IDS/IPS) 12 on Pre-execution intelligence; Retrospective ML 28 on Pre-execution intelligence; Typical EDR / sandbox 44 on Pre-execution intelligence; THREATBYTES™ 92 on Pre-execution intelligence. Snort / Suricata (IDS/IPS) 18 on Reasoning on partial signals; Retrospective ML 38 on Reasoning on partial signals; Typical EDR / sandbox 56 on Reasoning on partial signals; THREATBYTES™ 90 on Reasoning on partial signals. Snort / Suricata (IDS/IPS) 22 on Agentic mitigation; Retrospective ML 30 on Agentic mitigation; Typical EDR / sandbox 64 on Agentic mitigation; THREATBYTES™ 88 on Agentic mitigation. Snort / Suricata (IDS/IPS) 34 on Data diversity (corpus + community); Retrospective ML 46 on Data diversity (corpus + community); Typical EDR / sandbox 52 on Data diversity (corpus + community); THREATBYTES™ 94 on Data diversity (corpus + community). Snort / Suricata (IDS/IPS) 48 on Quarantine & ethics; Retrospective ML 52 on Quarantine & ethics; Typical EDR / sandbox 58 on Quarantine & ethics; THREATBYTES™ 90 on Quarantine & ethics. Snort / Suricata (IDS/IPS) 8 on Hybrid DL + RL + reasoning; Retrospective ML 58 on Hybrid DL + RL + reasoning; Typical EDR / sandbox 66 on Hybrid DL + RL + reasoning; THREATBYTES™ 92 on Hybrid DL + RL + reasoning. Snort / Suricata (IDS/IPS) 14 on Explainability (SHAP / LIME); Retrospective ML 42 on Explainability (SHAP / LIME); Typical EDR / sandbox 48 on Explainability (SHAP / LIME); THREATBYTES™ 86 on Explainability (SHAP / LIME). Snort / Suricata (IDS/IPS) 70 on Explicit benchmark plan; Retrospective ML 70 on Explicit benchmark plan; Typical EDR / sandbox 68 on Explicit benchmark plan; THREATBYTES™ 95 on Explicit benchmark plan0255075100Coverage index (0-100)CapabilityPre-execution intelligencePre-execPre-execution intelligence: Snort / Suricata (IDS/IPS) - 12/100Pre-execution intelligence: Retrospective ML - 28/100Pre-execution intelligence: Typical EDR / sandbox - 44/100Pre-execution intelligence: THREATBYTES™ - 92/100Reasoning on partial signalsReasoningReasoning on partial signals: Snort / Suricata (IDS/IPS) - 18/100Reasoning on partial signals: Retrospective ML - 38/100Reasoning on partial signals: Typical EDR / sandbox - 56/100Reasoning on partial signals: THREATBYTES™ - 90/100Agentic mitigationMitigationAgentic mitigation: Snort / Suricata (IDS/IPS) - 22/100Agentic mitigation: Retrospective ML - 30/100Agentic mitigation: Typical EDR / sandbox - 64/100Agentic mitigation: THREATBYTES™ - 88/100Data diversity (corpus + community)DataData diversity (corpus + community): Snort / Suricata (IDS/IPS) - 34/100Data diversity (corpus + community): Retrospective ML - 46/100Data diversity (corpus + community): Typical EDR / sandbox - 52/100Data diversity (corpus + community): THREATBYTES™ - 94/100Quarantine & ethicsGovernanceQuarantine & ethics: Snort / Suricata (IDS/IPS) - 48/100Quarantine & ethics: Retrospective ML - 52/100Quarantine & ethics: Typical EDR / sandbox - 58/100Quarantine & ethics: THREATBYTES™ - 90/100Hybrid DL + RL + reasoningHybrid SIHybrid DL + RL + reasoning: Snort / Suricata (IDS/IPS) - 8/100Hybrid DL + RL + reasoning: Retrospective ML - 58/100Hybrid DL + RL + reasoning: Typical EDR / sandbox - 66/100Hybrid DL + RL + reasoning: THREATBYTES™ - 92/100Explainability (SHAP / LIME)XSIExplainability (SHAP / LIME): Snort / Suricata (IDS/IPS) - 14/100Explainability (SHAP / LIME): Retrospective ML - 42/100Explainability (SHAP / LIME): Typical EDR / sandbox - 48/100Explainability (SHAP / LIME): THREATBYTES™ - 86/100Explicit benchmark planBenchmarkExplicit benchmark plan: Snort / Suricata (IDS/IPS) - 70/100Explicit benchmark plan: Retrospective ML - 70/100Explicit benchmark plan: Typical EDR / sandbox - 68/100Explicit benchmark plan: THREATBYTES™ - 95/100
Where we aim to differ
CapabilitySnort / Suricata (IDS/IPS)Retrospective MLTypical EDR / sandboxTHREATBYTES™
Pre-execution intelligence12284492
Reasoning on partial signals18385690
Agentic mitigation22306488
Data diversity (corpus + community)34465294
Quarantine & ethics48525890
Hybrid DL + RL + reasoning8586692
Explainability (SHAP / LIME)14424886
Explicit benchmark plan70706895
PROGRAMME / 009LIFECYCLE

Research lifecycle pipeline

The lifecycle pipeline (Observe through Contribute) operationalises these four phases across data, models, reasoning, mitigation, and publication. Stages link to documentation on THREATBYTES™.

  1. 01Observe
  2. 02Collect
  3. 03Analyse
  4. 04Reason
  5. 05Predict
  6. 06Decide
  7. 07Mitigate
  8. 08Evaluate
  9. 09Learn
  10. 10Contribute
SNAPSHOT / 010data collection

Malware analysed

Community-uploaded and platform specimens classified by type after quarantine analysis on THREATBYTES™. Counts update when governed labelling is verified.

Ransomware
0
Trojans
0
Worms
0
Viruses
0
Spyware
0
Adware
0
Rootkits
0
Backdoors
0
Downloaders and droppers
0
Keyloggers
0
Cryptominers
0
Botnets
0
Packers and obfuscators
0
Fileless
0
Polymorphic
0
Mobile malware
0
Unclassified
0

DOCTORAL PROGRAMME

Research questions

Five questions govern hybrid SI design, intent inference, governed mitigation, and community-submitted learning, each tied to methodology phases and evaluation metrics.

Full question documentation

AFFILIATION / 012

Research conducted at

{ TO BE CONFIRMED }

Cyber Security research at an NCSC and GCHQ recognised Academic Centre of Excellence in Cyber Security Research.

NCSC
GCHQ

Funded by

{ TO BE CONFIRMED }

This doctoral programme on THREATBYTES™ researches Super Intelligence (SI): agentic, cognitive systems that reason over governed malware specimens and sandbox evidence to infer intent and support mitigation before execution, not reactive signature matching alone. Work trains and evaluates the VECTOR SI model family as a corpus-scale path from intake to predictive malware intelligence.